Elisabeth Else Berger (Sept 20, 1910 – 1941)

Also known as: Elisabeth Grunberger
BiographyElisabeth (Else) Berger was born in Czechoslovakia and lived in Vienna in 1939. Her husband emigrated to Bogota, Colombia. Her attempt to emigrate was unsuccessful. According to her brother, Paul Grunberger, she followed her mother after her mother’s arrest, to care for her while in custody. Neither survived the Holocaust.
NotesSource: Donor interview with Paul Grunberger, 1993. See also notes in survivor case file.