Slyomovics, Vera (1926 – January 25, 2014)

Also known as: Hollander, Vera
BirthplaceBushtyna
BiographyVera Slyomovics was a Holocaust survivor of Auschwitz and Płaszow camps; prior to the Second World War she attended school in Budapest, Hungary. She arrived in Canada in 1948. In Montreal, she became involved with the B'Nai Brith, and served as the organization's vice president in 1957. She was chairman of public relations for the Canadian Jewish Congress, and worked with anti-racist and anti-hatred groups. In 1968, she moved to Vancouver, where she co-founded the CJC's Holocaust Committee and worked to teach youth the importance of respecting diversity. In 2002, Vera Slyomovics received the Governor General's Caring Canadian award.