Vancouver Holocaust Education Centre

Also known as: Vancouver Holocaust Centre Society, VHEC
Administrative HistoryThe Vancouver Holocaust Centre Society was founded in 1983 by survivors of the Holocaust. The founders’ goal, realized in 1994, was to leave a permanent legacy in the form of the Vancouver Holocaust Education Centre devoted to Holocaust-based anti-racism education. 

The VHEC is an acclaimed teaching museum with a mission to promote human rights, social justice and genocide awareness through education and remembrance of the Holocaust. The VHEC engages 25,000 students and teachers annually. The VHEC produces thematic exhibits, school programs, teaching materials, online exhibits and has a museum collection and archives, survivor testimony project, library and resource centre. The VHEC presents numerous public cultural and commemorative events and publishes a newsletter, Zachor, three times a year. 

Related

organizercreator
contributor
subjectauthorproducercompilerRelated Archival Collections
Exhibition

Shanghai: A Refuge During the Holocaust (originating institution)

Forced Exit: A Student Art Exhibit (originating institution)

I Never Saw Another Butterfly (originating institution)

The Gesher Project (originating institution)

Building Bridges: Student Art Exhibit (originating institution)

May 31, 1944 (originating institution)

Vancouver’s Schindler Jews (originating institution)